• Home
  • Privacy policy
  • Privacy policy

    1. Introduction

    1.1. Historic Auctions respects the privacy of its users accessing/using its website www.historicauctions.com. We (Historic Auctions) are committed to protecting your privacy by promoting and complying with the provisions of applicable laws of India that help in protecting the confidentiality of our customers and their data/information.

    1.2. Customer information means all non-public information related to an identified individual. It does not include anonymized data, aggregated data or de-identified data, all of which do not identify an individual. 

    1.3. This policy describes how we protect, collect, use, and share customer information. By accessing the services provided by www.historicauctions.com you agree to the collection and use of your data by Historic Auctions in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy. 

    1.4. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

    1.5. We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on our website. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this website.

     

    2. Our Privacy Principles

    2.1. Historic Auctions holds to the following principles regarding collection and use of customer information:

     

    2.1.1. We do not sell your personal information.

    2.1.2. We do not allow those who are doing business on our behalf to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

    2.1.3. We contractually require any person or organization providing products or services on our behalf to protect personal information.

    2.1.4. We handle information about former and prospective customers the same as existing customers

     

    3. Information Collected by Historic Auctions

    3.1. Historic Auctions collects personal information whenever you use our services, including purchases, sales, website visits, written inquiries, telephone inquiries, email inquiries, payment, employment information, and any other interaction with Historic Auctions.

     

    3.2. Personal information so collected may include: 

     

    3.2.1. Age, name, sex, marital status, address, or nationality; 

    3.2.2. Purchase history, selling history, or payment information; 

    3.2.3. Opinions, evaluations, comments, or disciplinary actions; and 

    3.2.4. Employee files, credit records, contractual obligations, and loan.

     

    3.3. You represent that the Personal Information you provide to us is and shall be correct, current and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information. You are providing such data/ information and the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees

     

    4. Security

    4.1. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    4.2. Historic Auctions does not disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein 

     

    5. Use of Customer Information

    Historic Auctions uses customer information in a variety of ways for a variety of purposes, including;

     

    5.1. As needed, to handle your transaction. 

    5.2. To help us operate, maintain, create, develop and improve our products and services. 

    5.3. To protect our rights and Property and enforce our Terms of Service. 

    5.4. To send important notices, such as communications about purchases, including status emails about Bidder registrations, consignments and purchases. 

    5.5. As needed, to protect against fraud and unauthorized transactions and in connection with the investigation, establishment, and defence of legal rights. For legal, auditing, regulatory, and business purposes.

     

    6. Sharing Your Personal Information

    Your Personal Information may be shared with the following:

     

    6.1. Banks, financial institutions, and credit card companies exclusively for the purpose of payment; 

    6.2. In accordance with Rule 6 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, information may be shared, without obtaining prior consent from provider of information, with Government agencies mandated under the law for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

    6.3. Law firms, courts, and arbitration services that Historic Auctions may use to enforce a contract with you and if Historic Auctions is obligated in law to share such personal information; 

    6.4. Affiliated businesses of Historic Auctions with the customer’s consent; and 

    6.5. Governmental, legal, or regulatory obligations in any jurisdictions.

     

    7. Cookies

    7.1. Cookies are small files sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Historic Auctions uses cookies, web-beacons, pixels and other similar technology to enable features and functionality across our sites and improve and analyse our services. 

    7.2. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being set. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our sites or services.

     

    9. Email marketing

    9.1. Historic Auctions practices permission-based email marketing. 

    9.2. We send email to those who “opt-in” by having expressly shared their email address with us to receive communications on a given topic or topics. 

    9.3. Each automated marketing email from our system contains a link to allow subscribers to unsubscribe from receiving emails.

     

    10. Important Disclaimer

    10.1. Historic Auctions provides full security and secrecy to your personal information; however, we recommend caution while sharing your Personal Information with any third party claiming to be affiliates/partners of Historic Auctions via separate emails/phone calls etc. Historic Auctions disclaims any and all liabilities towards any such claims that have arisen due to your sharing your Personal Information with such third-parties and takes no responsibility of the same. 

    11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    11.1. Any dispute arising out of or relating to this Policy, including any question regarding its existence, validity, breach or termination, shall be referred to mediation under the Indian Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996. 

    11.2. If a settlement is not reached within 60 days after service of a written Request for mediation, any unresolved dispute or claim arising out of or relating to this agreement (including any question regarding its existence, validity, breach or termination) shall be referred and finally settled under the Indian Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996. 

    11.3. The Arbitral Tribunal shall consist of a sole arbitrator selected with the mutual consent of both the parties and the language of the arbitration shall be English. 

    11.4. The seat of the arbitration shall be in Mumbai. The decision of the arbitrator shall be binding on the Parties and may be enforceable in the competent court of law.

    11.5. This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Irrespective of any clash or overlap of legal provisions of your actual state or country of residence, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian Courts of the state of Maharashtra situated in Mumbai. 

     

    12. Grievance Redressal

    Historic Auctions Pvt. Ltd. (www.historicauctions.com) respects your privacy and if you have any grievances to share, please report to the following Grievance Officer who shall seek to address the grievance within 1 month: 

    Avijit Singh Badnore

    contact@historicauctions.com